The court is expected to avoid using the wisdom of hindsight and should test the signer's conduct by inquiring what was reasonable to believe at the time the pleading, motion, or other paper was submitted. The 'pleading face' emoji is now commonly used to beg for sex. Verified Versus Unverified Complaints. No substantive change is intended. a statement at the end of a pleading to the effect that the pleader is ready to prove his or her allegations. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). (Purdon, 1931) see 12 P.S.Pa., 1222; for the rule in equity itself, see Greenfield v.